NTSB Identification: WPR12CA117
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 2012 in Randle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N54BA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) was preparing the flying pilot for his commercial helicopter check flight. They were practicing pinnacle and confined-area landings to a small elevated U.S. Forest Service landing platform located along a 4,750-foot mean sea level (msl) ridgeline. The helicopter performance tables indicated a maximum out-of-ground-effect hover altitude of 6,000 feet msl, based on helicopter weight and environmental conditions. The pilot made a very shallow approach to the landing platform and established a hover. At this time, the engine manifold pressure increased, and the low rotor rpm horn sounded. The helicopter settled onto the landing platform, and the flying pilot said to the CFI that the landing skid on his side was not on the platform. He maneuvered the helicopter forward off the platform and downslope. The low rotor rpm horn stopped sounding, and the helicopter increased its forward speed but did not increase its altitude. The right skid caught some snow, and the helicopter flipped over. The helicopter came to rest facing uphill on its left side with damage to the tailboom and main rotor blades. The CFI stated that the helicopter had no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot exceeded the helicopter's performance, resulting in low rotor rpm and settling. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months