NTSB Identification: WPR12LA116
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 2012 in Dixie Valley, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N272D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

Earlier in the morning, the pilot arrived at the airport with two revenue passengers and encountered moderate turbulence during the landing approach, such that he canceled the first landing attempt and maneuvered the airplane for landing on the opposite runway. The subsequent landing was uneventful. Before departing on the accident flight with two other revenue passengers, the pilot checked the windsock and elected to depart on a runway away from rising terrain with a gusting 90-degree right crosswind. Just after rotation, the wind shifted to a tailwind, and the pilot felt the airplane sink. The pilot was confident that, once he descended low enough to be influenced by ground-effect conditions, he would be able to regain enough airspeed to continue the climb. Shortly thereafter, the propeller blades struck the ground, and the airplane slid to a halt in the dirt about 2,400 feet beyond the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Gusting wind conditions, including moderate turbulence and low-level windshear referenced in an AIRMET (airmen's meteorological information) advisory, existed at the time of both the inbound and outbound flights. The pilot was aware of these conditions, having received both an in-flight briefing and an online briefing prior to the inbound flight. The pilot had flown this route routinely for many years and deemed the conditions typical for the area.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The airplane’s encounter with forecast low-level windshear conditions during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of lift.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2012 | Index of months