NTSB Identification: CEN12LA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 21, 2012 in Conroe, TX
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N3SM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On February 21, 2012, about 1715 central daylight time, a Cessna 180H, N3SM, ground looped during landing on runway 14 at Lone Star Executive Airport, Conroe, Texas. The certificated airline transport pilot and a passenger were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight.Index for Feb2012 | Index of months