NTSB Identification: ERA12LA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 17, 2012 in Flat Rock, VA
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4737D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On February 17, 2012, about 1652 eastern standard time, a Cessna 172N, N4737D, experienced a partial loss of engine power near Flat Rock, Virginia. The pilot made a forced landing in a field and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to Green Hat Aviation LLC, and operated by a private pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The certificated private pilot was not injured. The flight originated from Manassas Regional Airport/Harry P. Davis Field (HEF), Manassas, Virginia at 1549.

According to the pilot, he was at an altitude of 4,500 feet when the engine began losing power. The engine rpm decreased to 1,500 rpm and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot performed forced landing in a field. During the landing rollout, the airplane collided with an embankment and buckled the firewall.

Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector confirmed structural damage to the airframe. The airplane was recovered and the engine was retained for further examination.

Index for Feb2012 | Index of months