NTSB Identification: WPR12CA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 2012 in Woodland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/2012
Aircraft: AERONCA 7BCM, registration: N6451C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made a normal three-point landing on runway 36 with the wind from 300 degrees at 5 knots. During the landing roll, he lost directional control of the airplane, and it veered off the runway and came to rest in a drainage ditch. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane precipitated the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that two outboard wing ribs, a right elevator tube, and a fuselage frame component (yoke fitting) were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months