NTSB Identification: CEN12LA167
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 2012 in Clarinda, IA
Aircraft: CRAIN JAC A BD-4, registration: N215BD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On February 19, 2012, about 1330 central standard time, an amateur-built Crain BD-4 airplane, N215BD, impacted the ground following a loss of control near Clarinda, Iowa. The private pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed during the impact. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The local flight originated from the Schenck Field Airport (ICL), Clarinda, Iowa, about 1249.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months