NTSB Identification: CEN12CA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 17, 2012 in Lancaster, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/2012
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N4624A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who did not hold a multi-engine airplane rating, departed in the multi-engine airplane to fly to another airport to purchase fuel. About 7 miles from the destination airport, the right engine stopped producing power. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the crossfeed position and was able to regain power on the right engine. However, when the airplane was about 2.5 miles from the destination airport, both engines stopped producing power. The pilot feathered the propellers and made an off-airport landing on a road. The airplane traveled into a ditch next to the road, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and aft fuselage. A postaccident examination revealed no visible fuel in the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months