NTSB Identification: WPR12LA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 2012 in Rawlins, WY
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N5205M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On February 18, 2012, approximately 0745 mountain standard time, a Beech C23 Sundowner, N5205M, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of aircraft performance near Rawlins Municipal Airport, Rawlins, Wyoming. The pilot and his two passengers were not injured. The owner/pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight, which was originating at the time of the accident. A flight plan had been filed.
According to the pilot, the takeoff appeared normal. Once in the air, the airplane’s climb rate was not what he expected. Shortly after takeoff they started a right turn to depart, and soon thereafter, the airplane’s stall horn started to sound. The pilot landed the airplane in a sagebrush covered field. The fuselage was twisted and the right wing’s main spar was bent.Index for Feb2012 | Index of months