NTSB Identification: ERA12CA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 13, 2012 in Eufaula, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N6194V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, during a night landing at a non-tower-controlled airport, the student pilot flared the airplane. They both then felt and heard a loud jolt and thought the student pilot had made a hard landing. The student pilot completed the landing roll, turned the airplane around, and began to back taxi. During the back taxi, both pilots saw remnants of a deer in the middle of the runway. The student pilot was then directed to taxi off the runway and shut down the engine. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the main landing gear, engine compartment firewall, lower fuselage, nose cowling and propeller. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent collision with a deer during a night landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months