NTSB Identification: WPR12LA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 20, 2012 in Kalispell, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28, registration: N51727
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that the helicopter experienced a loss of engine power after the student initiated a practice autorotation about 650 feet above ground level. The flight instructor then assumed control of the helicopter for an emergency landing. However, the helicopter touched down short of the runway, became airborne again, rotated 180 degrees to the left, and landed on the taxiway with the main rotor spinning down. During the postaccident examination, the engine started and ran with no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The cause of the reported loss of engine power could not be duplicated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months