NTSB Identification: CEN12CA160
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 2012 in South Fork, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N56180
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, during the landing roll on a patchy snow-covered runway, he lost directional control when the airplane contacted a patch of snow. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The airplaneās vertical fin and one wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control while landing on a patchy snow-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months