NTSB Identification: WPR12LA108
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 17, 2012 in Lewiston, CA
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N367MR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On February 17, 2012, at 1155 Pacific standard time, a Mooney M20J, N367MR, experienced a loss of engine power about 5 minutes after takeoff near Lewiston, California. The pilot executed a forced landing on California Highway 299. The private pilot operated the airplane under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 91. The pilot was not injured, and the airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight originated at Lonnie Pool Field/Weaverville Airport, Weaverville, California, at 1150.
The pilot stated that as the airplane climbed out of Weaverville Airport, approaching 4,000 feet mean sea level (msl), the engine quit and would not restart. He was able to land the airplane in a section of Highway 299 that was three lanes wide, and as the road narrowed, the left wing struck two road signs, substantially damaging the wing.Index for Feb2012 | Index of months