NTSB Identification: ERA12CA178
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 2012 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67973
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting his second solo flight. He reported that he felt the wind shift to a light tailwind just prior to landing on runway 27L, and, when the airplane touched down, it bounced and became airborne again. During the subsequent touchdown, the airplane landed hard, and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. In addition, the propeller and left wing contacted the ground. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported 29 hours of total flight experience, which included 2 hours of solo flight time, all in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident was from 160 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months