NTSB Identification: WPR12CA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 05, 2012 in Yellow Pine, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/2012
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL S-2R, registration: N4894X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing at a remote snow-covered airstrip, the airplane touched down at a high descent rate, bounced back into the air, and then touched down again on the packed snow surface. As the airplane slowed and its weight transferred from the wings to the landing gear, one main landing gear attach fitting, which had been damaged during the initial hard touchdown, allowed its associated gear leg to partially collapse. The partial collapse of the landing gear resulted in the airplane veering to the right, whereupon the right wing impacted the snow bank along the side of the runway and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not reduce the airplaneās descent rate prior to the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months