NTSB Identification: ANC12CA022
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 2012 in McCarthy, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N46279
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he lost directional control of the airplane while landing on a snow-covered runway and that the airplane hit a snow berm and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot lost directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months