NTSB Identification: WPR12CA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 11, 2012 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N20536
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an introductory helicopter training flight, the instructor attempted to demonstrate a hovering maneuver around a point on the ground. The wind at the time of the accident was estimated by the instructor to be 15 to 20 knots from the south. During the maneuver, when the helicopter was nearly headed downwind, the instructor lost control of the helicopter and it started to rotate in an uncontrollable right yaw. The instructor reported that the helicopter continued to spin until hitting the ground and rolling over about 300 feet from the initiation of the loss of control. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and main rotor drive system. The reported wind at the time of departure was from 180 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the known wind conditions during a hovering maneuver, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months