NTSB Identification: DCA12WA036
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of RYAN INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Tuesday, February 07, 2012 in London, United Kingdom
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: EI-ENT
Injuries: 131 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 07, 2012, at 1204 UTC time, a B737-800, registration EI-ENT, MSN 35040, operated by Ryanair, went below profile on a visual approach to London Gatwick Airport (LGW), London, United Kingdom. The flight crew received a terrain message as the crew noticed the aircraft had descended too low. The profile was corrected and the aircraft landed without further event. There was no damage to the aircraft.

The investigation is being conducted by the Air Accident Investigation Branch, Department for Transport of the United Kingdom. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane.

All requests for information should be directed to:

AAIB
Farnborough House
Berkshire Copse Road
Aldershot, Hampshire
GU11 2HH, United Kingdom
+44(0) 1252 510300

Index for Feb2012 | Index of months