NTSB Identification: CEN12FA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 2012 in Floresville, TX
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5427J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On February 10, 2012, about 1240 central standard time, a Cessna 172N, N5427J, impacted terrain near Floresville, Texas. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to a private individual and operated by Pro Flite Aviation, San Antonio, Texas, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The local flight originated from the Stinson Municipal Airport (SSF), San Antonio, Texas, at 1222.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months