NTSB Identification: ERA12FA175
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 09, 2012 in Lebanon, NH
Aircraft: CESSNA T182T, registration: N6062E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On February 9, 2012, at 1345 eastern standard time, N6062E, a Cessna T182T, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain while returning to land after takeoff from Lebanon Municipal Airport (LEB), Lebanon, New Hampshire. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight, which was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to preliminary air traffic control information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the airplane departed runway 36. About 1 mile north of the runway, the pilot reported he needed to return to the airport to land, but did not specify the nature of his emergency. The pilot was cleared to land on any runway, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground to the east of the approach end of runway 36.

A flight instructor preparing for a flight heard the accident pilot on the air traffic control tower frequency informing the controller that he "had to come back." He then observed the airplane flying northeast to southwest over the field, and heard the tower controller clear the airplane to land on any runway.

The accident airplane continued southbound, toward the approach end of runway 36. The helicopter pilot observed the wings "wobbling" (banking left and right) and the airplane "porpoising" while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 36. The airplane made a turn onto what appeared to be the base leg of the traffic pattern, and it "looked like he was trying to get back to the runway." The airplane then overshot final approach, made a "hard left turn," and then pitched down abruptly. The helicopter pilot described the event as a "stall/spin".

A third witness observed the accident airplane fly over the air traffic control tower, traveling in a southwest direction. He heard the airplane's engine "stop," and then observed the airplane turn back toward the airport. According to the witness, it appeared the airplane was "gliding" with the wings and the tail oscillating during the approach. As the airplane approached the tower, it made a sharp right turn and descended behind a line of trees.

The airplane impacted the frozen ground about 700 feet to the east of runway 36. The wreckage was oriented on a heading of 150 degrees magnetic. All components of the airplane were accounted for at the main wreckage and there was no discernible wreckage path. The airplane was consumed by a post-crash fire, with the exception of a portion of the right wing, and the tail surfaces. The engine and engine accessories were retained for further examination.

Index for Feb2012 | Index of months