NTSB Identification: ERA12CA173
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 07, 2012 in Winter Haven, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: AEROPRO CZ EUROFOX LSA, registration: N701CF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that, while taxiing to the runway and adjusting the throttle, the engine spooled up and the taxi speed increased. He retarded the throttle and attempted to apply toe brakes, but the airplane was equipped with a hand brake instead of toe brakes. The flight instructor reported that the airplane moved toward a hangar at a "rapid speed" as he tried to slow the airplane. The airplane collided with a hangar door, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The instructor stated that the time from loss of control to the collision with the hangar was about 2 to 3 seconds. The instructor had 1.9 hours of experience in the accident airplane. The pilots reported that there were no anomalies or malfunctions with the airplane during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action to prevent the airplane from hitting the hangar door. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's misuse of the airplane's throttle, and his incorrect use of the wheel brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months