NTSB Identification: ERA12LA171
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 06, 2012 in Minneola, FL
Aircraft: MOORE BYRON J ZEALOT, registration: N61ZT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On February 6, 2012, at 1039 eastern standard time, an experimental, amateur-built Silhouette Zealot motorized glider impacted terrain 300-feet south of runway 18, while on approach for landing at Florida Flying Gators Ultralight strip (3FD4), Minneola, Florida. The airplane was registered to a private owner and operated as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The airplane sustained structural damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The certificated private glider pilot received serious injuries. The flight originated from 3FD4 at 0830.
A witness stated he observed the airplane making a left turn on final approach. He observed the left wing of the airplane drop down and the nose of the airplane drop straight down. He then heard the pilot yell over the open air radio frequency “Oh No”. There were no further radio communications. The witness went to the crash site and removed the pilot from the aircraft. Emergency personnel arrived and transported the pilot to a hospital.
The wreckage has been recovered and is pending further examination by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector.Index for Feb2012 | Index of months