NTSB Identification: WPR12WA094
Accident occurred Saturday, February 04, 2012 in Nowra, Australia
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 4, 2012, at 1555 local time, a Robinson R44 II, Australian registry VH-COK, collided with terrain near Nowra Aerodrome, NSW, Australia. The helicopter was operated by Bankstown Helicopters PTY Limited, of Georges Hall, NSW, Australia, under the pertinent provisions of the Australian Civil Aviation Regulations. The helicotper was destroyed in the collision sequence and the two occupants sustained fatal injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months