NTSB Identification: WPR12LA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 07, 2012 in Santa Ana, CA
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N580TC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On January 7, 2012, about 1628 Pacific standard time, a Beech 58P, N580TC, was substantially damaged when it landed gear up on runway 19L at John Wayne Airport/Orange County (SNA), Santa Ana, California. The owner-pilot and the four passengers were not injured. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight. The full extent of the damage was not ascertained until February 8, 2012.
According to the pilot, the twin-engine airplane was based at Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA), Santa Barbara, California. The intended destination was SNA, and the pilot planned to overfly Catalina Island en route. The airplane was equipped with one alternator per engine, and a loadmeter and annunciator light for each alternator. When the airplane was in the vicinity of Catalina, the two "ALT" annunciator lights on the instrument panel illuminated, and the loadmeters indicated that the alternators were not providing electrical power to the airplane. The pilot powered off some electrical equipment, and ran his hand across the circuit breaker panel to ensure all breakers were in; he did not notice any breakers that were out. He then recycled both alternator switches; the ALT lights extinguished, and all other indications returned to normal. The pilot did not know the underlying reason for the problem, and was concerned, since nightfall was approaching. He then headed for SNA. On final approach, he deployed flaps and landing gear, and did not notice anything unusual until he was on short final, when he observed that none of the three green landing position annunciation lights were illuminated. He communicated this information to the air traffic control tower controller, conducted a go-around, circled back, and landed.
According to the pilot, he held a private pilot certificate with multiple ratings. He reported a total flight experience of about 1,000 hours, including about 50 hours multi-engine time, all of which was in the accident airplane make and model. His most recent Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) third-class medical certificate was issued in March 2011.
According to FAA information, the airplane was manufactured in 1977, and was first registered to the pilot in April 2011. The airplane was substantially damaged in a previous landing gear related accident in March 2010. A repair facility subsequently purchased, repaired, and sold the airplane to the present owner.
FAA information indicated that SNA runway 19L measured 5,701 feet and 150 feet. The SNA 1647 automated weather observation included winds from 210 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 6 miles, clear skies; temperature 14 degrees C; dew point 9 degrees C; and an altimeter setting of 29.94 inches of mercury.Index for Jan2012 | Index of months