NTSB Identification: WPR12LA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 05, 2012 in Fresno, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N7582D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On February 5, 2012, about 1606 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 172N, N7582D, struck powerlines and impacted a canal bank about 5 miles northwest of Fresno, California. The non certificated pilot was fatally injured and the airplane sustained substantial damaged. The airplane was registered to a private party in Walnut Creek, California, and was reportedly stolen and operated by the deceased pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was stolen from Buchanan Field Airport (CCR), Concord, California at an unknown date and time. The airplane was seen at Byron Airport (C83), Byron, California the day prior to the accident. The airplane departed Byron at an unknown time for unknown destination(s).

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2012 | Index of months