NTSB Identification: DCA12WA032
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of EL AL ISRAEL AIRLINES LTD
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 31, 2012 in Tel Aviv, Israel
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: 4X-ELF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 31, 2012, at about 1900 UTC, a B747-400F cargo airplane, registration 4X-ELF, operated be El Al Airlines, located at Ben Gurion Tel Aviv Airport, was being inspected for a hydraulic leak that occurred during the flight from Chillagoe, Australia. During the inspection, a large crack in the right-hand body landing gear outer cylinder was noted. There were no injuries reported.

The investigation is being conducted by the State of Israel, Ministry of Transport. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane and engines.

All requests for information should be directed to:

State of Israel
Ministry of Transport
PO Box 120
Ben Gurion Airport
Tel Aviv, Israel

Index for Jan2012 | Index of months