NTSB Identification: ANC12CA021
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 2012 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: BEECH 99, registration: N991AK
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the airplane on a runway surrounded by snow berms. He reported that, as the airplane approached the runway threshold, he reduced engine power to flight idle to descend, and the airplane's main landing gear collided with the snow berm at the approach end of the runway. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the left wheel well bulkhead assembly. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature power reduction, which resulted in a runway undershoot. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months