NTSB Identification: WPR12CA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 2012 in Mokuleia, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N5026C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as the airplane approached the runway, he realized that the airplaneās descent rate was higher than normal. The airplane touched down hard, bounced, and began to porpoise. The pilot attempted to abort the landing, but the airplane yawed left, its nose hit the ground, and it nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months