NTSB Identification: ERA12CA167
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 2012 in Sarasota, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: REMOS AIRCRAFT GMBH G-3/600, registration: N133LS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting solo touch-and-go landings. He stated that, during the fifth landing, just after touchdown, the airplane veered left. The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane's nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months