NTSB Identification: CEN12WA145
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 2012 in Norfolk, United Kingdom
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 28, 2012, at 1523 universal coordinated time, a Piper J3C-65, G-BHPK, was involved in an accident at the Priory Farm, Tibenham, Norfolk, United Kingdom. The pilot and passenger had completed a personal flight and had landed. After landing the pilot decided to takeoff again on a solo flight. The passenger exited the airplane and stepped into the rotating propeller. The pilot was not injured and the passenger received fatal injuries. Any further information may be obtained from:
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months