NTSB Identification: ERA12LA164
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 2012 in Clearwater, FL
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N761HW
Injuries: 1 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On January 28, 2012, about 1408 eastern standard time, a Cessna T210M, N761HW, registered to and operated by Pinnacle Sales LLC, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing shortly after takeoff from St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport (PIE), Clearwater, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal local flight from PIE. The certificated private pilot, the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries. The flight originated from PIE about 1406.

The pilot stated that during his preflight inspection of the airplane, the left fuel quantity gauge indicated about 25 gallons, and the right fuel quantity gauge indicated slightly more than 1/3 capacity or approximately 15 gallons. After engine start he taxied to the approach end of runway 36R where he performed an engine run-up checking the magnetos and propeller.

During the takeoff roll with the fuel selector positioned to the right tank position, he noted the fuel flow reading was satisfactory. After takeoff he retracted the landing gear, turned to a heading of about 270 degrees while continuing to climb, and reduced the fuel flow from 41 gallons-per-hour (gph) to 36 gph. At about 1,600 feet mean sea level, the engine quit. He turned the boost pump switch to high for 2 seconds in an attempt to restore engine power but that was not successful. He then declared an emergency with air traffic control, trimmed for best glide airspeed between 80 and 85 knots, and turned to return to the departure airport. While maneuvering with the flaps and landing gear retracted, he cleared one set of power lines then banked right to avoid another set. The left wing then collided with a tree followed by the right wingtip contacting the ground. He rolled to a wings level attitude and the airplane impacted the ground sliding about 100 yards before coming to rest upright.

Index for Jan2012 | Index of months