NTSB Identification: ERA12CA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 2012 in Grand Isle, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N811P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that before departing for a private airport, he called the owner of the airport to inquire about the condition of the turf runway. The owner reported that the runway appeared to be "okay." Upon reaching the destination airport, the pilot conducted two approaches to the runway that were "steeper and faster" than he desired, and he aborted both landing attempts. On the third approach, the airplane touched down about 500 feet from the runway threshold. After touchdown, the pilot realized that he had little braking effectiveness and was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane traveled off the departure end of the runway and impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage to both the left and right wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures. The pilot and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, although the grass on the runway appeared normal from the air, there was a layer of ice underneath due to rain and below-freezing temperatures for several days prior to the accident, resulting in slick runway conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to stop the airplane on a grass runway with undetected ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months