NTSB Identification: ERA12CA156
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 24, 2012 in Walterboro, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N358CC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he landed the airplane to the west during the late afternoon. During the landing roll, the afternoon sun “blinded” the pilot, limiting his vision. The airplane drifted off the right side of the runway, struck soft ground, and veered into a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. According to data from the United States Naval Observatory, official sunset was at 1748. The accident occurred about 30 minutes before sunset.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months