NTSB Identification: WPR12LA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 24, 2012 in Camarillo, CA
Aircraft: MAS Events Nemesis, registration: F-WNXT
Injuries: 1 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On January 24, 2012, about 1555 Pacific standard time, an experimental amateur-built Nemesis NXT, French registration F-WNXT, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power during cruise near Camarillo Airport, Camarillo, California. The airplane was registered to Dopic, Paris, France, and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as a performance evaluation flight in preparation for a transcontinental speed record attempt. The airline transport pilot sustained minor injuries. The local flight departed Camarillo at 1430. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

The pilot reported that he departed in the airplane with the intention of ascertaining the airplane's fuel consumption and performance parameters in preparation for the record attempt. He planned on flying for 3 hours, and had serviced the airplane to capacity with fuel 2 days prior.

The first hour of the flight was uneventful, with the pilot reporting that all engine parameters were normal. A short time later, at an altitude of 18,000 mean sea level (msl), he began to feel a vibration in the airframe. He initially attributed the vibration to the propeller, and reduced the manifold pressure to diagnose. The vibration continued, but with reduced intensity, and as such, he elected to return to Camarillo. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude, and he noted that the manifold pressure was now about 20 percent lower than during the cruise portion of the flight. During the descent, the engine monitoring system indicated a reduction in exhaust gas temperature for one of the engine cylinders.

The airplane reached Camarillo Airport while still at an altitude of about 6,000 feet, and began a circling descent. The pilot stated that he joined the downwind leg high and fast, and subsequently initiated a climb in order to reduce airspeed to lower the landing gear. He then lowered the landing gear lever, but did not observe the landing gear down indication lights as expected. He then attempted to extend the landing gear using the emergency extension system, but still did not observe the down indication. He then contacted air traffic control tower personnel, and asked for a visual confirmation of the landing gear position. They reported that the landing gear was partially extended, and he subsequently began to initiate a go-around. He maneuvered the airplane to the downwind leg, while the airspeed began to degrade. The airplane's airspeed reached 105 knots, and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot became concerned that he would not be able to return to the airport, and elected to perform an off-field landing in an adjacent plowed field.

The airplane subsequently landed in the field, striking a berm about 500 feet beyond the initial touchdown point. After striking the berm, the airplane rotated, separating both wings, the landing gear, and sections of the horizontal stabilizer. The fuselage came to rest on its left side in a manner that prevented the pilot from opening the canopy. The pilot turned off all of the airplane's systems, and pulled all the circuit breakers while waiting for rescue personnel. A witness subsequently arrived at the accident site a few minutes later, and assisted the pilot in exiting the airplane.

According to the pilot, the airplane was transported to the United States from France in August 2011 to perform in the Reno Air Races as part of the Big Frog Pylon Racing Team. Upon arrival, the airplane underwent a conditional inspection, and flew in the races. The airplane was subsequently flown to California, where Federal Aviation Administration records indicate it was issued a non-US special flight authorization (SFA) on January 19, 2012, for the purpose of performing flight evaluations in preparation for the record attempt. The SFA was valid for 11 days, and required that the airplane be flown within a 40-mile radius of Camarillo Airport.

Index for Jan2012 | Index of months