NTSB Identification: ERA12WA155
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 18, 2012 in Montana Auyantepui, Venezuela
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: YV1985
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 18, 2012, about 1715 universal coordinated time, a Bell 206 L-4 helicopter, Venezuelan registration YV1985, was destroyed when it collided with a mountain during a sightseeing flight near Montaña Auyantepui, Parque Nacional Canaima, in the State of Bolívar, Venezuela. Precipitation was noted near the accident location. The flight originated at the Aeródrome de Luepa (SVLP), in the State of Bolívar, Venezuela, with a destination of Uonquen Airport (SVUQ), Uon Quen, Venezuela. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months