NTSB Identification: CEN12LA141
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 2012 in Irving, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N555NB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing sequence to the landing zone, the helicopter’s fuel light illuminated and the engine lost power. The pilot performed an autorotation to flat terrain at a golf course. During the forced landing, the helicopter impacted the level terrain and came to rest about 10 feet from the initial impact point. An on-scene examination of the fuel system revealed no evidence of fuel and the fuel gauge read empty. Less than a half gallon of fuel was recovered and there was no evidence of fuel contamination. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated that he mismanaged his fuel and that the tailwind component was less than forecast.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months