NTSB Identification: CEN12CA140
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 2012 in Angle Fire, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N513CW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial takeoff climb from runway 17, the airplane veered abruptly to the left and started to sink. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff and the airplane settled back to the ground. As the airplane rolled through the snow, the nosewheel and the left main landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the outboard portion of the left wing was substantially damaged. The reported wind about the time of the accident was from 250 degrees 26 knots gusting up to 37 knots. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months