NTSB Identification: WPR12CA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 2012 in Richland, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N64270
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a solo flight, the student pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the third landing, the pilot did not pitch the nose up sufficiently, and the airplane touched down and began to porpoise and wheelbarrow on the nose wheel. He attempted to steer the airplane back toward the centerline of the runway but was unsuccessful, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. As the airplane left the pavement, it hit a snow berm and nosed over onto its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months