NTSB Identification: ERA12LA148
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 19, 2012 in Springfield, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N35571
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying the airplane on the second leg of a visual flight rules cross-country trip, which he flew at an altitude of 3,500 feet in order to remain below an overcast ceiling. Approaching the destination airport, the pilot began a cruise descent and, about 10 miles from the airport, began configuring the airplane for landing. The pilot reduced engine power to about 1,500 rpm, set the mixture to full rich, but did not activate the carburetor heat. The engine then lost power, and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the nose landing gear struck a ditch. Responders noted that fuel was recovered from the airplane following the accident; the engine was run after the accident with no anomalies noted. The temperature and dew point reported on the surface at an airport located about 21 nautical miles from the accident site were conducive to carburetor icing at both glide and cruise power settings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not apply carburetor heat during approach to landing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months