NTSB Identification: DCA12FA024
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, January 16, 2012 in Camp Bastion, Afghanistan
Aircraft: BELL 214, registration: N5748M
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
At 10:45 AM Local, Helmund Province, Afghanistan, a Bell 214ST, N5748M (serial # 28102), on a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 flight and operated by AAR Airlift Corp. under contract to the Air Mobility Command of the United States Transportation Command (USTRANSCOM), crashed 7 miles south of Camp Bastion. The helicopter was substantially damaged by impact and post crash fire. The three crewmembers on board, all U.S. citizens, were fatally injured in the accident.
The NTSB accepted full delegation of the accident investigation from the Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan consistent with the provisions of ICAO Annex 13.Index for Jan2012 | Index of months