NTSB Identification: CEN12CA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 11, 2012 in Alanson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: INFINITY POWER PARACHUTES LLC CLASSIC 2002, registration: N3902V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger departed from a hayfield in the powered parachute. The pilot reported that, just after takeoff, when the powered parachute was 20 to 25 feet in the air, the powered-parachute lost lift and descended. During the forced landing and collision with trees, the powered parachute received substantial damage to its airframe. The pilot added that he was unable to climb or turn the powered parachute. A witness reported that, when the powered parachute was about the same height as the trees, it looked like the powered parachute was caught in a downdraft and the canopy partially collapsed. The witness said that the canopy re-inflated just before the powered parachute impacted trees. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The powered parachute’s encounter with a downdraft/windshear during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of lift. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months