NTSB Identification: ERA12WA142
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 07, 2012 in Andros Island, Bahamas
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N723EA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 7, 2012, about 1324 eastern standard time, a Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, N723EA, registered to and operated by M&W Aviation LLC, descended into water near Andros Island, Bahamas, following deployment of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight from Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport (TMB), Miami, Florida, to Toussaint Louverture International Airport (MTPP), Port-au-Prince, Haiti. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the certificated commercial pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated from TMB about 1217.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months