NTSB Identification: CEN12LA127
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 30, 2011 in Marion, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: FLEET FLEET 16B, registration: N9753L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

During the local flight, the airplane’s engine began to surge and then experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a nearby field. However, during the forced landing, the airplane impacted a tree and subsequently came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that when he drained the fuel tank after the accident he found a piece of welding slag in the fuel line, which blocked the flow of fuel to the engine.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a piece of metal in the fuel line, which blocked fuel flow to the engine.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2011 | Index of months