NTSB Identification: CEN12LA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 06, 2012 in Somerset, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: AVIAT A1, registration: N127AK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a takeoff on a snow-covered runway that he had landed on earlier in the day. The snow was about 6 inches deep. During the takeoff roll, the airplane struck a snow drift and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate takeoff planning/preparation, which resulted in the airplane impacting a snow drift during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months