NTSB Identification: ERA12CA140
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 07, 2012 in Umatilla, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/2012
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N77859
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that upon touchdown on the runway, the tailwheel-equipped airplane drifted to the left. The pilot applied right rudder to correct, but the airplane continued to travel to the left and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane contacted a ditch and nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and left wing. Postaccident examination revealed that the left main landing gear leg had collapsed and exhibited severe corrosion and evidence of a preexisting crack. The pilot also reported that the main gear strut failed because of cracks and corrosion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the left main landing gear due to a preexisting crack and corrosion, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months