NTSB Identification: WPR12LA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 2012 in Las Vegas, NV
Aircraft: PIPER AEROSTAR 601P, registration: N104RM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On January 5, 2012, at approximately 1600 Pacific standard time, a Piper Aerostar 601P, N104RM, sustained substantial damage during a landing at North Las Vegas Airport (VGT), Las Vegas, Nevada. The private pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was not injured. The owner/pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal local flight, which had originated approximately 55 minutes before the accident. A flight plan had not been filed.

The pilot stated that shortly after touchdown, the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway. It then veered right, crossed the runway, and came to rest adjacent to it. Both wing tips were bent up, the left wing’s fuel tank was compromised, and the fuselage had several holes in it.

Index for Jan2012 | Index of months