NTSB Identification: WPR12LA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 06, 2012 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: CZECH SPORTPLANES SRO DYNAMIC WT9, registration: N247DY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he performed a brake check and used the brakes numerous times while taxiing to the run-up area; however, as he approached the run-up area, the brakes failed, and the airplane continued to roll forward. He decided to steer the airplane off the taxiway surface and not risk an excursion onto the active runway. The airplane veered off the paved surface onto unprepared desert terrain, and the airplane continued to accelerate. The pilot attempted to shut down the engine with the ignition switch, but was unable to. He said that normal engine shut down is accomplished using two magneto switches on the instrument panel and not the ignition switch. The airplane then struck a boundary fence.
Postaccident examination revealed that the left wheel brake assembly was damaged by impact forces consistent with the airplaneās collision with the fence. The examination of the brake system for fluid leaks and functionality did not disclose any evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, if the pilot had shut down the engine before the airplane departed the taxiway surface, he would have been able to stop in time to avoid colliding with the airport boundary fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not shut down the engine upon recognizing a brake malfunction. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's brake malfunction for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months