NTSB Identification: ERA12LA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 2012 in Shelter Island, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N8282P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after crossing over trees at the runway threshold, the airplane experienced a downdraft and decay in airspeed. The airplane touched down hard and bounced, and the right main landing gear separated from the airplane. Detailed examination of the landing gear revealed that the retraction arm fractured at its bolt connection, which allowed the oleo strut to rotate, where it sheared at the wheel axle assembly. None of the fracture surfaces exhibited evidence of any preexisting cracks or signatures of fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing, which resulted in a failure of the right main and collapse of the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months