NTSB Identification: CEN12CA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 18, 2011 in Loreauville, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER MXL II, registration: N61202
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane’s airspeed was “pretty slow” and that he was flying about 200 feet above ground level when he entered a sudden steep left turn. He did not add power as he entered the turn and likely used too much aileron. During the turn, the airplane stalled, entered a spin, and impacted the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The impact caused substantial damage to all structural components of the airplane. The student pilot said he had about 5 hours of experience in the accident airplane and had not received any flight instruction in this make and model airplane. The passenger was not a pilot. In addition, the student pilot stated that he thought the accident would not have occurred if he had maintained a higher airspeed and had been at a higher altitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months