NTSB Identification: ERA12WA136
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 23, 2011 in Machala, Ecuador
Aircraft: PIPER PA36, registration: HCBHJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 23, 2011, about 2000 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-36-300, Ecuadorian registration HC-BHJ, operated by Aerorient Fumigacion Aerea, was substantially damaged when the pilot made a forced landing following loss of engine power in a banana plantation. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot reported no injuries. The flight originated from Machala Airport (MCH) Machala, Ecuador, at an undetermined time.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months