NTSB Identification: WPR11CA486
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 2011 in Brigham City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-27, registration: N797V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While participating in a soaring contest, the glider pilot entered an area where atmospheric lift was not sufficient. Instead of reversing his course toward better outlanding fields, he continued with the contest course and task. He ultimately ended up in a location where he was forced to attempt an off-airport landing on unsuitable terrain. Immediately upon touchdown, the glider encountered several small boulders that were hidden in the grass, and the left wing tip became snagged in some tall grass, resulting in a loss of directional control. During the resulting ground loop, both wings sustained substantial damage and the empennage tail boom separated from the main part of the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider pilot did not take timely action to locate a safe outlanding area after entering an area where atmospheric lift was not sufficient to maintain soaring flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months